It takes a small army of volunteers, friends, family, and Judoka to run an organization the size of Judo Ontario. We would like to thank all our supporters for their countless hours of time spent helping Judo Ontario grow into the successful organization it is today.

2019

Presidential Recognition

Ken Morley

Volunteer of the Year

Angelique Plata-Harris

Outstanding Board Contribution

Bill Doherty

Joe LeStrange Award

Steve Campbell​

Tom Kasprzyk Award

Aartje Sheffiled

William Doherty Referee Achievement Award

Carline Young

Veteran Female Athlete of the Year

Carline Young

 

Veteran Male Athlete of the Year

Vitaliy Polyanskyy

 

Judo Club of the Year

Taifu Judo Club

U16 Female Athlete of the Year

Kiera Burt

 

U16 Male Athlete of the Year

Thomas Sparkes

U18 Female Athlete of the Year

Asia Douglas

U18 Male Athlete of the Year

Amr Adb El-Rehim

U21 Female Athlete of the Year

Alexandria LeFort

U21 Male Athlete of the Year

Keagan Young

 

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

Jessica Klimkait

 

Senior Male Athlete of the Year

Shady El-Nahas​

Kata Athletes of the Year

Allyn Takahashi & Raj Venugopal

2018

Volunteer of the Year

Briana McDowell

Outstanding Board Contribution

Chris Brown

Joe LeStrange Award

Carline Young

Tom Kasprzyk Award

Dale Rasmussen

William Doherty Referee Achievement Award

Anne Laurence Chevalier

Veteran Female Athlete of the Year

Amanda McAlpine

 

Veteran Male Athlete of the Year

Ron Angus and Vitaliy Polyanskyy

 

Judo Club of the Year

JCCC Judo kai and Takahashi Dojo

U16 Female Athlete of the Year

Alyssandra Phoebe Manuel

 

U16 Male Athlete of the Year

Amr Abd El Rehim

 

U18 Female Athlete of the Year

Rachel Krapman

 

U18 Male Athlete of the Year

Keagan Young

 

U21 Female Athlete of the Year

Allayah Copeland

U21 Male Athlete of the Year

Benjamin Kendrick

 

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

Jessica Klimkait

 

Senior Male Athlete of the Year

Bradley Langlois

2017

Outstanding Board Contribution

Heather West

Joe LeStrange Award

Jeff Bulter

Tom Kasprzyk Award

Frank Vossen

William Doherty Referee Achievement Award

Graham Harding

Fran McCrodden Award

Mary Walsh

Veteran Female Athlete of the Year

Susan Sokol & Fraser Bridgeman

Veteran Male Athlete of the Year

Herman Vermeiren

Judo Club of the Year

Ajax Budokan

U16 Female Athlete of the Year

James Lonsdale

 

U16 Male Athlete of the Year

Emma Blake

U18 Female Athlete of the Year

Rachel Krapman

 

U18 Male Athlete of the Year

Aidos Sapenov

 

U21 Female Athlete of the Year

Jessica Klimkait​

U21 Male Athlete of the Year

Shaddy El Nahas

 

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

Kelita Zupancic

Senior Male Athlete of the Year

Bradley Langlois

2013

Joseph Lestrange Award

Aartje Sheffield

Judo Ontario Outstanding Appreciation Award

Ken Morley

Judo Ontario Outstanding Contribution Award

Ezio Contasti, Steve Horvath

Referee Contribution Award

Frank Vossen

Fran McCrodden Award

Greg Buttrey

Outstanding Board Contribution Award

Chris Brown

Coach of the Year Award

Kevin Doherty

Lifetime Member Award

Duncan Vignale

U16 Male

Zacharie Cheng-Boivin

U16 Female

Natalie Rygielski

U18 Male

Mohab El Nahas

U18 Female

Jessica Klimkait

U21 Male

Martin Rygielski

U21 Female

Tressa Sheffield

Senior Male

Delyaver Sheykhislyamov

Senior Female

Kelita Zupancic

2012

Joseph Lestrange Award

Frank Vossen

Judo Ontario Special Contribution Award

Kevin Kennedy

Judo Ontario Outstanding Contribution Award

Dave Robb

Referee Contribution Award

Gerald Okimura

Olympian Recognition Award

Kelita Zupancic -70kg Female

U15 Male

Ossama Mahmoud

U15 Female

Natalie Rygielski

U18 Male

Bradley Langlois

U18 Female

Jessica Klimkait

U20 Male

Zach Burt

U20 Female

Monica Burgess

Senior Male

Diego Sanchez

Senior Female

Yacinta Nguyen

2009

Joseph Lestrange Award

Aartje Sheffield

Judo Ontario Outstanding Appreciation Award

Ken Morley

Judo Ontario Outstanding Contribution Award

Ezio Contasti, Steve Horvath

Referee Contribution Award

Frank Vossen

Fran McCrodden Award

Greg Buttrey

Outstanding Board Contribution Award

Chris Brown

Coach of the Year Award

Kevin Doherty

Lifetime Member Award

Duncan Vignale

U15 Male

Ben Dennis / Marcus Chan

U15 Female

Mackenzie Burt / Monika Burgess

U17 Male

Andrew Balach / Matthew Ausman

U17 Female

Brianna McCracken / Kaitie Dennis

U20 Male

Zachary Marshall

U20 Female

Jaya Creavalle

Senior Male

Chris Sibbald

Senior Female

Kelita Zupancic

Judo Ontario ARC Terms of Reference Approval 

Judo Ontario Award Recognition Policy Approval

FACEBOOK.png
TWITTER.png
INSTA.png
judo_ontario_logo [Converted].png
Mon-Fri: 9.00-17.00
Toronto Pan Am Centre
875 Morningside Avenue
Suite 2040
Scarborough ON
M1C 0C7
+1 (416) 447 5836
Contact Us
FACEBOOK.png
TWITTER.png
INSTA.png