Exciting Times for Judo Ontario’s Elite Athletes

Wednesday January 7th, 2015

 

December 2014 and January 2015 will prove to be exciting months for Judo Ontario’s elite athletes. 

From December 11-22, 2014, members of Judo Ontario’s High Performance Program attended a training camp at the Dutch Regional Training Centre, Sportinstituut Judo Edwin Steringa (JES) in Heerenveen, The Netherlands.  Ontario athletes trained with the Dutch National Judo Team and at the end of the week competed in the U18 Top Judo Tournament Haarlemmermeer 2014 in Harlem, The Netherlands. This competition was a qualifier for the Dutch National Judo Team and was attended by more than 600 athletes who competed on eight mat areas.  Shady El Nahas had a spectacular day and won a GOLD medal in this event in the -90kg division. This is an outstanding accomplishment for this young athlete.  Additionally, Zacharie Cheng-Boivin, also gave an impressive performance and finished the competition with a BRONZE medal in the -50kg division.  Natalie Rygielski won three matches and lost two matches giving her a 7th place finish.  Allayah Copeland also had a 7th place finish with two wins and two losses.  Liam Teetzel won two matches but lost one match as he had to withdraw due to injury.  Overall, the training and competition were a great experience for this team.

In January, after the annual Judo Canada Winter National Training Camp, Judo Canada will be hosting its first ever ELITE 8 Nationals.  This new concept is an invitation only National Championships which will be held in Montreal on January 10-11, 2014.  The competition will consist of a U18 competition on January 10th and a Senior competition on January 11th.  Selections were based on Judo Canada’s National Ranking and made by the Judo Canada High Performance Committee.  Judo Ontario athletes represent a large proportion of the athletes selected for this competition; this is a great accomplishment for Judo Ontario’s clubs and dojoshus.

 

 

Congratulations and Good Luck to the following selected Ontario athletes:

2015 Elite 8 Athletes from Ontario

U18 Males

DE JESUS, Dontae

YOUNG, Keyano

CHENG-BOIVIN, Zacharie

OPALEYCHUK, Eric

FOSTER, Jacob

THORNER, Jackson

SAPENOV, Asan ON

KIM, Daniel

LEONTYEV, Rusian

BURT, Samuel

ANTIC, sava

MAHMOUD, Ossama

KUPIAK, Stefan

REDFORD, Brandon

RUDAKOV, Nikita

VANDERSANDEN, Ethan

LAPI, Nicholas

TEETZEL, Liam

MAMAN, Daniel

SHUKLE, Naryan

GISHEN, Alan

EL NAHAS, Shady

SAULNIER, Kyle

PAQUETTE, Fabien

CARRILLOS, Alexander

U18 Females

GILIS, Olivia

LINDO. Shae-Lynn

GRENAPIN, Florence

RYGIELSKI, Natalie

FUSCH, Kira

COPELAND, Allayah

ARNER, Maddisson

WHYTE, Julia

WHITHEROW, Emily

KROES, Maartje

 

Senior Females

SHEFFIELD, Lea

McCRAKEN,Briana

GRENAPIN, Florence

KLIMKAIT, Jessica

BURT, Mackenzie

RYGIELSKI, Natalie

BOWERING, Valerie

PERTERKIN, Megan

BURT. Emily

COPELAND, Allayah

FUSCH, Alina

Senior Males

YOUSSEF, Youssef

SANCHEZ, Diego

YOUSSEF, Yassin

EL NAHAS, Mohab

EL NAHAS, Shady

SHEYKHISLYAMOV, Emin

SHEYKHISLYAMOV, Dilyaver

DUDAREV, Vadim

RYGIELSKI, Martin

SARENAC, Nedjo

 

 

 

View more news