Judo Ontario Recognition Awards

It takes a small army of volunteers, friends, family and Judoka to run an organization the size of Judo Ontario. We would like to thank all our supporters for their countless hours of time spent helping Judo Ontario grow into the successful organization it is today.

 
View Award

2017

U16 Male

James Lonsdale

U16 Female

Emma Blake

U18 Male

Aidos Sapenov

U18 Female

Rachel Krapman

Junior Male

Shady El Nahas

Junior Female

Jessica Klimkait

Senior Male

Bradley Langlois

Senior Female

Kelita Zupancic

Joseph Lestrange Award

Jeff Butler

Judo Ontario Outstanding Board Contribution Award

Heather West

Tom Kasprzyk (Referee Contribution) Award

Frank Vossen

William Doherty (Referee Achievement) Award

Graham Harding

Fran McCrodden Award

Mary Walsh

Female Veteran Award

Susan Sokol & Fraser Bridgeman

Male Veteran Award

Herman Vermeiren

Club of the Year Award

Ajax Budokan

View Award

2013

U16 Male

Zacharie Cheng-Boivin

U16 Female

Natalie Rygielski

U18 Male

Mohab El Nahas

U18 Female

Jessica Klimkait

U21 Male

Martin Rygielski

U21 Female

Tressa Sheffield

Senior Male

Delyaver Sheykhislyamov

Senior Female

Kelita Zupancic

Joseph Lestrange Award

Aartje Sheffield

Judo Ontario Outstanding Appreciation Award

Ken Morley

Judo Ontario Outstanding Contribution Award

Ezio Contasti, Steve Horvath

Referee Contribution Award

Frank Vossen

Fran McCrodden Award

Greg Buttrey

Outstanding Board Contribution Award

Chris Brown

Coach of the Year Award

Kevin Doherty

Lifetime Member Award

Duncan Vignale

View Award

2012

U15 Male

Ossama Mahmoud

U15 Female

Natalie Rygielski

U18 Male

Bradley Langlois

U18 Female

Jessica Klimkait

U20 Male

Zach Burt

U20 Female

Monica Burgess

Senior Male

Diego Sanchez

Senior Female

Yacinta Nguyen

Joseph Lestrange Award

Frank Vossen

Judo Ontario Special Contribution Award

Kevin Kennedy

Judo Ontario Outstanding Contribution Award

Dave Robb

Referee Contribution Award

Gerald Okimura

Olympian and Paralympian Recognition Award

Olympian Recognition Award

Kelita Zupancic -70kg Female


Paralympian Recognition Award
 
View Award

2013

U16 Male

Zacharie Cheng-Boivin

U16 Female

Natalie Rygielski

U18 Male

Mohab El Nahas

U18 Female

Jessica Klimkait

U21 Male

Martin Rygielski

U21 Female

Tressa Sheffield

Senior Male

Delyaver Sheykhislyamov

Senior Female

Kelita Zupancic

Joseph Lestrange Award

Aartje Sheffield

Judo Ontario Outstanding Appreciation Award

Ken Morley

Judo Ontario Outstanding Contribution Award

Ezio Contasti, Steve Horvath

Referee Contribution Award

Frank Vossen

Fran McCrodden Award

Greg Buttrey

Outstanding Board Contribution Award

Chris Brown

Coach of the Year Award

Kevin Doherty

Lifetime Member Award

Duncan Vignale

View Award

2012

U15 Male

Ossama Mahmoud

U15 Female

Natalie Rygielski

U18 Male

Bradley Langlois

U18 Female

Jessica Klimkait

U20 Male

Zach Burt

U20 Female

Monica Burgess

Senior Male

Diego Sanchez

Senior Female

Yacinta Nguyen

Joseph Lestrange Award

Frank Vossen

Judo Ontario Special Contribution Award

Kevin Kennedy

Judo Ontario Outstanding Contribution Award

Dave Robb

Referee Contribution Award

Gerald Okimura

Olympian and Paralympian Recognition Award

Olympian Recognition Award

Kelita Zupancic -70kg Female


Paralympian Recognition Award
Tony Walby + 100kg Male
Justin Karn - 60kg Male
Tom Thompson - Coach

 

Coach of the Year Award

Dave Burt

Tony Walby + 100kg Male
Justin Karn - 60kg Male
Tom Thompson - Coach

 

Coach of the Year Award

Dave Burt

View Award

2009

U15 Male

Ben Dennis / Marcus Chan

U15 Female

Mackenzie Burt / Monika Burgess

U17 Male

Andrew Balach / Matthew Ausman

U17 Female

Brianna McCracken / Kaitie Dennis

U20 Male

Zachary Marshall

U20 Female

Jaya Creavalle

Senior Male

Chris Sibbald

Senior Female

Kelita Zupancic

Outstanding Spirit & Kiai

Alysha Doede & Andrei Ivanov

Overall Outstanding Athlete

Tressa Sheffield

Fran McCrodden Award

Donna Muirhead

Volunteer Contribution

Susan Nagy & Chris Brockington

Special Grading Board Contribution

Wayne Erdman

Special Referee Contribution

Grant Kuramoto

Joseph Lestrange Award

Jack Polonsky

View Award

2008

Best Male Juvenile Athlete

Derek Langlois

Best Female Juvenile Athlete

Viktoria Sokolovska

Best Male Junior Athlete

Lukasz Mozdzen

Best Female Junior Athlete

Renee Guggino

Best Male Senior Athlete

Ian Alexander

Best Female Senior Athlete

Kelita Zupancic

The Joseph Lestrange Memorial Award

June Takahashi

Fran McCrodden Award

Marie McDowell

Judo Ontario Special Contribution Award

Ezio Contasti
Citrus Media

In Recognition of your Valuable Contribution as a member of the Ontario Grading Board

Bob Zettl

In Recognition of your Valuable Contribution as a member of the Referee Committee

Keith Crivea

Best Technique and Spirit Award

Brianna McCracken

View Award

2007

Best Male Juvenile Athlete

Derek Langlois

Best Female Juvenile Athlete

Nicole Jenicek

Best Male Junior Athlete

David Ancor

Best Female Junior Athlete

Renee Guggino

Best Male Senior Athlete

Ian Alexander

Best Female Senior Athlete

Kelita Zupancic

The Joseph Lestrange Memorial Award

Craig Weldon And Brian Kalsen (most Outstanding Contribution)

Fran Mccrodden Award

Mary-anne Thompson (outstanding Volunteer Contribution)

Judo Ontario Special Contribution Award

Shu-Tai Cheng
Steve Hovarth

In Grateful Recognition Of Your Valuable Contribution And Generous Donation

Rob Martella

View Award

2006

Judo Ontario Hall Of Fame Builder & Coach

John Hatashita

Best Male Juvenile Athlete

Nick Zakharov

Best Female Juvenile Athlete

Jade Parsons

Best Male Junior Athlete

Nedjo Sarenac

Best Female Junior Athlete

Kelita Zupancic

Best Male Senior Athlete

Ian Alexander

Best Female Senior Athlete

Françoise Nguele

The Joseph Lestrange Memorial Award

Craig Weldon (Most Outstanding Contribution)

FRAN MCCRODDEN AWARD

Mary Hagen (Volunteer Contribution)

Judo Ontario Special Contribution Award

David Waterhouse
Frank Juzenas

In Grateful Recognition Of Your Valuable Contribution And Generous Donation

Roman Hatashita
Ken Bodenstein

Judo Ontario Appreciation Award In Grateful Recognition Of The Valuable Volunteer Contribution And Service As Members For The Judo Ontario Board 2002-2006

Charlie Formosa / Mitchell Kawasaki / Maurice McDowell / Chuck Lee
June Takahashi / Ron Angus / Bill Doherty / Robert Zettl

In Recognition Of Your Valuable Contribution As A Chairman Of The Ontario Grading Board

Goki Uemura

In Recognition Of Your Valuble Contribution As A Member Of The Referee Committee

Michael Flynn

View Award

2005

Judo Ontario Hall Of Fame Inductees

Masao Kawasaki - Builder Category
Mitchell Kawasaki - Coach Category

Best Male Junior Athlete

Patrick Tremblay

Best Female Junior Athlete

Kelita Zupancic

Best Male Senior Athlete

Christopher Sibbald

Best Female Senior Athlete

Françoise Nguele

Outstanding Tournament Commitment

Aneta Mozdzen

The Joseph Lestrange Memorial Award

Brian Kalsen

Referee Contribution Award

Bill Doherty

The Mary Jane Muirhead Award

Mary Jane Muirhead

Judo Ontario Contribution Award

Greg Butrey

Special Recognition

Stephanie Kawasaki / Mona Berlingeri / Sue Gribben
Masao Takahashi - Honorary Grading Board Member

 

JUDO ONTARIO AWARD AND RECOGNITION POLICY